Check out the 2022 high school boys’ track and field event rankings for April 15
These are the top 10 times and distances for any event in Michigan High School Boys High School’s athletics so far this season, according to Athletic.net rankings. Check back every Friday during the season for a new set of leaderboards.
100 meters
(rank, class, name, grade, school)
1, 12, Ian Thompson, 10.73PR, Wayland Union
2, 12, Kellen Reed, 10.85PR, Holt
3, 11, Jar’rece Johnson, 11.04PR, BC Central
4, 12, Jamal Hailey, 4/11, Berrien Springs
5, 11, Jaiden Reed, 04/11, Detroit UD Jesuit
6, 12, Devin Grantham, 11.09PR, Detroit UD Jesuit
7, 12, Alexander Yon, 11.11, Hartland
8, 11, Jae Simmons, 11.13PR, Holly
9, 12, Austin Hamlin, 11.22, Flint Powers Catholic
T10, 9, Michael Lopez, 11.24PR, Warren De LaSalle
T10, 12, Koen Entringer, 11.24PR, Walled Lake Western
200 metres
1, 11, Jaiden Reed, 21.71PR, Detroit UD Jesuit
2, 12, Evan Knox, 21.78PR, Bloomfield Hills
3, 12, Kellen Reed, 21.94PR, Holt
4, 12, Benny Diaz, 22.06PR, Saugatuck
5, 12, Brayden Forge, 22.22PR, Birmingham Seaholm
6, 12, Austin Hamlin, 22.34PR, Flint Powers Catholic
7, 12, Ian Thompson, 22.45 PR, Wayland Union
8, 11, Foster Garrett, 22.53PR, Salem
9, 12, Jamal Hailey, 22.56PR, Berrien Springs
T10, 11, Michael Davis-Hawkins, 22.66PR, Detroit Cass Tech
T10, 11, Isiah Smith, 22.66PR, Detroit Renaissance
400 meters
1, 12, Alexander Yon, 48.91PR, Hartland
2, 12, Kellen Reed, 49.32PR, Holt
3, 12, Julian Bailey, 49.57PR, Dearborn Henry Ford Academy
4, 11, Caleb Bost, 49.91PR, Battle Creek Lakeview
5, 12, Jaylin Holmes, 50.43PR, East Kentwood
6, 12, Cole Lewis, 50.44PR, Portage Central
7, 12, Jordan Johnson, 50.72PR, North Farmington
8, 12, Noah Reuter-Gushow, 50.74, Midland Dow
9, 11, Kyle Eberhard, 50.96PR, Linden
10, 12, Cooper Bright, 50.97, Alpena
800 meters
1, 11, Caleb Bost, 1:55.46 PR, Battle Creek Lakeview
2, 10, Seth Norder, 1:55.98 PR, Grand Haven
3, 12, Riley Hough, 1:57.18 PR, Hartland
4, 12, Quinn Cullen, 1:57.35 PR, Brighton
5, 12, Kenny Minto, 1:58.28 PR, Davison
6, 12, Noah Morrow, 1:58.44PR, Manton
7, 12, Ethan Parker, 01:58.7, Walled Lake Northern
8, 12, Shawn Juliette, 01:58.9, Livonia Churchill
9, 12, Brady McArdle, 01:59.0, Davison
10, 11, Hunter Jones, 01:59.0, Benzie Central
1600 meters
1, 12, Ian Hill, 4:14.61PR, Spring Lake
2, 12, Conor Somers, 4:14.69PR, Fremont
3, 12, Garrett Winter, 4:19.95PR, vellum
4, 12, Quinn Cullen, 4:21.89PR, Brighton
5, 12, Shawn Juliette, 4:21.92PR, Livonia Churchill
6, 12, Brady McArdle, 04:24.4, Davison
7, 12, Kenny Minto, 04:25.5, Davison
8, 12, Jordan Ratliff, 4:26.44PR, Ypsilanti Lincoln
9, 12, Ethan Parker, 04:27.4, Walled Lake Northern
10, 12, Matthew Zeleke, 4:27.61PR, East Lansing
3200 meters
1, 12, Matthew Zeleke, 9:12.22PR, East Lansing
2, 12, Quinn Cullen, 9:17.64PR, Brighton
3, 12, William Thomas, 9:37.02PR, Walled Lake Northern
4, 12, Jack Campbell, 09:39.2, Brighton
5, 12, Anders Howe, 9:39.95PR, Okemos
6, 11, Brady Matuszewski, 9:42.76PR, Brighton
7, 12, Liam Elder, 09:44.8, Grand Ledge
8, 12, Jonas Fraley-Burgett, 9:48.49PR, Kalamazoo Central
9, 12, Chase Dietrich, 9:49.37PR, Flint Powers Catholic
10, 11, Nolan Clark, 09:49.8, Grand Haven
110m hurdles – 39″
1, 12, Benny Diaz, 14.38PR, Saugatuck
2, 12, Armon Howard, 14.84PR, Rochester Adams
3, 11, Joshua Hurt, 09/15, East Kentwood
4, 11, Braxton Brann, 15.25 PR, Ann Arbor Huron
5, 12, Joshua Rau, 15.58, Lowell
6, 12, Corey Shepherd, 15.64, Pewamo-Westphalia
7, 11, Jaxson Tober, 15.68PR, Spring Lake
8, 12, Jordan Duncan, 15,73, Holland Christian
9, 11, Nakia Willis, 15.77PR, East Kentwood
10, 12, Ryan Nelson, 15.86, Walled Lake Central
300m hurdles – 36″
1, 12, Jaylin Holmes, 39.11PR, East Kentwood
2, 10, Brayden Kennedy, 40.81PR, Highland-Milford
3, 12, Jordon Clerkley, 41.10PR, Holt
4, 12, Jacob Potter, 41.11PR, Forest Hills Eastern
5, 11, Braxton Brann, 41.33, Ann Arbor Huron
6, 12, Corey Shepherd, 41,41, Pewamo-Westphalia
7, 12, Isaac Easter, 41.60 PR, Holland West Ottawa
8, 12, Phoenix Velthouse, 41.73, Hudsonville
9, 11, Kayenn Mabin, 41.87, Kalamazoo Central
10, 11, Seneca Moore, 41.97PR, Holt
4×100 relays
1, 42.97, Detroit UD Jesuit
2, 43.52, Holt
3, 43.68, Berrien Springs
4, 43.73, Saginaw heritage
5, 43.78, Cross City West
6, 43.96, Central Plateau
7, 44.2, Flint Powers Catholic
8, 44.24, Ann Arbor Huron
T9, 44.25, East Lansing
T9, 44.25, Lansing Waverly
4×200 relays
1, 01:29.8, East Lansing
2, 01:31.3, East Kentwood
3, 01:32.0, Detroit Renaissance
4, 01:32.4, Flint Powers Catholic
5, 01:32.5, Holt
6, 01:32.9, Lansing Waverly
T7, 01:33.2, saline
T7, 01:33.2, Saginaw heritage
9, 01:33.4, Lansing Sexton
10, 01:33.5, traversing City West
4×400 relays
1, 03:24.7, Detroit UD Jesuit
2, 03:30.9, saline solution
3, 03:31.2, Rochester Adams
4, 03:33.8, Plymouth
5, 03:34.5, Northville
6, 03:35.0, Battle Creek Lakeview
7, 03:35.6, Rockford
8, 03:35.7, North Farmington
9, 03:35.8, East Kentwood
10, 03:36.0, Farmington
4×800 relays
1, 08:07.7, Northville
2, 08:11.0, East Lansing
3, 08:14.6, Walled Lake Northern
4, 08:17.8, Battle Creek Lakeview
5, 08:17.8, Plymouth
6, 08:18.4, Brighton
7, 08:18.7, saline solution
8, 08:19.2, Ann Arbor skyline
9, 08:21.0, Detroit Catholic Central
10, 08:23.2, Detroit UD Jesuit
Shot Put – 12 pounds
1, 12, Andrew Quinn, 56′ 5.75PR, Mason County Central
2, 12, Kadyn Warner, 56′ 2.5PR, Traverse City Central
3, 10, Gavin Nuremberg, 55′ 1.5PR, Pewamo-Westphalia
4, 11, Andrew Berryhill, 54′ 11.25PR, Battle Creek Lakeview
5, 12, Tristan Hinkley, 54′ 7.5PR, Swartz Creek
6, 12, Aidan Taylor, 54′ 6PR, Zeeland East
7, 11, Kellen Kimes, 52′ 10PR, Hart
8, 12, Brady Ploucha, 51′ 2PR, Dearborn Divine Child
9, 12, Connor Williamson, 49′ 9.5, Mason
10, 12, Brendan Schanick, 49′ 2PR, Flint Kearsley
Discus – 1.6 kg
1, 11, Kellen Kimes, 162′ 11PR, Hart
2, 12, Andrew Quinn, 161′ 6PR, Mason County Central
3, 12, Brady Ploucha, 157′ 5PR, Dearborn Divine Child
4, 12, Aidan Taylor, 156′ 11, Zeeland East
5, 12, Tristan Hinkley, 154′ 6.5PR, Swartz Creek
6, 12, Connor Williamson, 152′ 5PR, Mason
7, 10, Merrick Hocking, 152′ 2PR, Midland
8, 10, Gavin Nuremberg, 151′ 5PR, Pewamo-Westphalia
9, 12, Bergen Grochoski, 151′ 1PR, Forest Hills Eastern
10, 12, Jake Steslicki, 149′ 0, Farmington
high jump
1, 12, Luke Stowasser, 6′ 9, Edwardsburg
2, 12, Justin Miller, 6′ 8, Fenton
3, 10, Tyler Baker, 6′ 7PR, Mason
4, 12, Gage Hessem, 6′ 6PR, Kingsley
T5, 12, Caleb Clark, 6′ 4PR, Laingsburg
T5, 10, Nathan Levine, 6′ 4PR, Canton
T5, 11, Evan Samson, 6′ 4PR, Durand
T5, 12, Jordan Duncan, 6′ 4, Holland Christian
T5, 12, Caleb Smith, 6′ 4PR, Ludington
T10, 12, Julian Holt, 6′ 3, Lakeview St Clair Shores
T10, 11, London Pavlak, 6′ 3PR, Highland Milford
pole vault
1, 12, Cole Sheldon, 15′ 3, Dexter
2, 11, David Conrad, 15′ 0PR, Whitehall
T3, 12, Camryn Battjes, 14′ 6, Allendale
T3, 11, Dolan Gonzales, 14′ 6PR, saline
T5, 12, Brenden Endres, 14′ 0PR, Traverse City St Francis
T5, 12, Landon Cosby, 14′ 0PR, Charlotte
T5, 12, Zachary Miller, 14′ 0PR, Plainwell
8, 9, Sam Vesperman, 13′ 6PR, Grosse Ile
T9, 12, Alex Brown, 13′ 0PR, Laingsburg
T9, 10, Joey Bonacci, 13′0, Jenison
T9, 12, Wilson Tschirhart, 13′ 0PR, Holly
T9, 11, Nico Lopez, 13′ 0, Shepherd
T9, 11, Lucas Lesher, 13′ 0PR, Holland West Ottawa
T9, 12, James Handrich, 13′ 0PR, Spring Lake
T9, 12, Floyd (Trey) Tucker, 13′ 0PR, East Kentwood
T9, 12, Mason Powers, 13′ 0PR, Caledonia
T9, 12, Ethan Lingle, 13′ 0, Temperance Bedford
T9, 12, Nicholas Dembinski, 13′ 0PR, Novi
long jump
1, 11, Tyler Tarantino, 22′ 6PR, Lapeer
2, 12, Derrick Voltz, 22′ 4.5, Carrollton
3, 12, Noah Reuter-Gushow, 22′ 1.5, Midland Dow
4, 12, Christian Ellison, 21′ 10.75PR, Flint Carman-Ainsworth
5, 12, Ian Thompson, 21′ 9PR, Wayland Union
6, 10, Wyatt Bower, 21′ 8PR, Corunna
7, 12, Torin Moore Jr., 21′ 5.5PR, saline
8, 12, Kellen Reed, 21′ 3.5PR, Holt
9, 12, Cole Sheldon, 21′ 3PR, Dexter
T10, 12, Camryn Battjes, 21′ 2.5PR, Allendale
T10, 10, Carter Bissell, 21′ 2.5, Rockford
Comments are closed.