Information on the 2022 MIAC Outdoor Athletics Championships
Saint Mary’s University
Vinona, Min.
Friday, May 13 – 1:00 p.m. (field events) / 1:30 p.m. (running events)
Saturday, May 14 – 12:00 p.m. (field events) / 1:00 p.m. (running events)
Homepage of the MIAC Outdoor Athletics Championships
live video | live results | Time schedule (pdf)
Meet previews
Carleton team preview – see below
MIAC Championships Preview – men | woman
Carleton men’s outdoor athletics preview
head coach
• David Ricks (Season 18)
In 2021
• 3rd place (89 points)
Athletes to Watch (listed in alphabetical order – seeded in top 8)
• Ethan Ash (SO) – 1st place over 800 m
• Henry Bowman (JR) – 2nd in 10000m, 2nd in 3000m Steeplechase
• Oscar Christopher (SR) – 8th seeded in 100m
• Noah Eckersley Ray (JR) – 5th place in javelin throw
• Stephen Lavey (SR) – 7th over 5000m, 1st over 10,000m
• Josh Meier (FY) – Fourth in the 800m
• Jan Mortensen (SO) – Third in javelin throw
• Adam Nakasaka (SR) – 8th over 5000m, 4th over 10,000m
• ben santos (SR) – Third in the 3000m Steeplechase
• Owen Schuster (SR) – seeded 6th in pole vault
Carleton Women’s Outdoor Athletics Preview
head coach
• Donna Ricks (Season 29)
In 2021
• 10th place (46 points)
Athletes to Watch (listed in alphabetical order – seeded in top 8)
• Grace Blanchette (JR) – 8th in 100m hurdles, 8th in high jump
• Helen Cross (SO) – 5th place over 5000m
• Laura Ericsson (FY) – 7th place over 800m
• Gabby Evans (SR) – seeded 7th in pole vault
• Eve Farrell (SR) – 3rd place in high jump
• Jocelyn Ferguson (FY) – Fourth in the 400m
• Amy Kropp (SR) – 5th place over 800m
• Sydney march (SR) – 6th in pole vault, 6th in long jump
• Clara Maifeld (JR) – 2nd place over 5000m, 2nd place over 10000m
• Sophie McManus (FY) – Fourth place in 3000m Steeplechase
• Libby Rowland (FY) – 2nd place in 3000m Steeplechase
• Phoebe Ward (SO) – 8th place over 5000m
• Nayeli Williams (FY) – Fourth in 100m hurdles, third in 400m hurdles, second in long jump
Comments are closed.