Shallow seas and sunshine for the Torquay Rowing Club regatta races

0


The Torquay Rowing Club hosted the fifth regatta of the West of England Amateur Rowing Association‘s season over a 1,000-meter course at Tor Bay as part of the Torbay Royal Regatta.

The regatta drew 84 entries, which required a program of 26 races.

Regatta Organizer Richard Cudmore said: “It was a good day with the sea shallow most of the day and the sun shining. The wind came up just after 12.30 p.m., but the crews got along very well. Then the wind subsided later. ”

The top local club of the day was Dart Totnes with six wins.


Dartmouth’s Senior C women drove four and Josh Pichowski, winner of the men’s U18 singles.
– Credit: Hilary Bastone

The women’s team from Dartmouth, consisting of Ellie Langman, Tess Preston, Ellie Malley, Lottie Cusack and helmsman Nadine Smith, was once again the winner of the women senior C four with helmsman.

The win almost certainly secured the championship with two regattas remaining.

Dartmouth’s Josh Pichowski won the men’s U18 singles.

Paignton’s Rob Harris and Mike Lister were rewarded for their perseverance this season by winning the men’s open doubles.

The next regatta on the West of England ARA calendar is Dartmouth today, August 26th.


Dartmouth's Senior C of the ladies drove four.

Dartmouth’s Senior C of the ladies drove four.
– Credit: Hilary Bastone

Results of the Torbay Royal Regatta

Men Senior C foursome with helmsman: 1 Dart Totnes, 2 Castle Dore, 3 Exeter

Four men with a helmsman under 16 years of age: 1 Dart Totnes, 2 Paignton

Four men with helmsman under 14 years of age: 1 Bideford Reds, 2 Castle Dore, 3 Paignton

Four men with helmsman: 1 Dart Totnes, 2 Exeter, 3 Paignton / Totnes

Gentlemen open pairs: 1 Paignton, 2 Plymouth

Men Senior A singles: 1 Adrian Theed – Wimbleball

Men’s Senior C Singles: 1 Luis Wilkins – Bideford Reds, 2 Peter Mildon – Plymouth, 3 Mike Lister – Paignton

Men’s beginner singles doubles: 1 Robin Smith – Castle Dore, 2 Josh Pichowski – Dartmouth, 3 Tom Hughes – Plymouth

Singles under 18 years: 1 Josh Pichowski – Dartmouth, 2 Elliot Overnell – Plymouth

Singles under 16 years: 1 Robin Smith – Castle Dore, 2 Bideford Blues, 3 Dart Totnes

Singles under 14 years: 1 Will Hughes – Castle Dore, 2 Oliver Brew – Plymouth, 3 Sam Brueton – Paignton

Ladies Senior C foursome with helmsman: 1 Dartmouth, 2 Bideford Reds, 3 Castle Dore

Ladies newcomers in a foursome with a helmsman: 1 Dart Totnes, 2 Castle Dore, 3 Exeter

Ladies under 18 with helmsman: 1 Castle Dore, 2 Dart Totnes

Women’s U-16 double sculls: 1 Exeter, 2 Paignton

Women’s double sculls under 15: 1 Plymouth, 2 Bideford Reds

Ladies Senior A Singles: 1 Jade Colton – Castle Dore, 2 Anna Bloomer – Castle Dore

Ladies Senior B Singles: 1 Anna Bloomer – Castle Dore, 2 Jade Colton – Castle Dore

Women’s Senior C Singles: Dart Totnes and Plymouth both disqualified

Ladies Beginner Singles: 1 Harriet Crawford – Dart Totnes, 2 Plymouth 3 Exeter

Women U18 singles: 1 Isobel Burridge – Dart Totnes, 2 Nadine Smith – Dartmouth

Women’s singles under 16: 1 Lucy Webber – Exeter, 2 Hollie Creasy – Exeter, 3 Grace Asquith – Castle Dore

Individual sculls for women under 14: 1 Evie Owens – Castle Dore, 2 Castle Dore 3 Plymouth

Mixed Senior B foursome with helmsman: 1 Castle Dore, 2 Bideford Reds B, 3 Bideford Reds A

Mixed Senior B double sculls: 1 Castle Dore, 2 Plymouth.


Dart Totnes with their trophies.

Dart Totnes with their trophies.
– Credit: Hilary Bastone


Dartmouth's Josh Pichowski won the men's U18 singles.

Dartmouth’s Josh Pichowski won the men’s U18 singles.
– Credit: Hilary Bastone


Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.