SoCon ends the one-year celebration and announces the teams for the 100th anniversary


Cullowhee, NC – When the Southern Conference concluded its 100th anniversary in 2021, the league was called 100 year anniversary teams in any sport she currently sponsors and has sponsored for at least 25 years. Western Carolina, a SoCon member since 1976, had 66 student-athlete alum who earned spots on the anniversary teams in 12 sports.

The catamounts honored and the criteria met for recognition are listed below, with the complete teams for the 100th anniversary of SoCon being linked for each sport:

CATAMOUNT BASEBALL (7):
Jason Beverlin, P: SoCon male athlete of the year 1993-94
Bryson Bowman, FROM: All-America 2016, 2017
Clint Fairey, DH / 1B: SoCon Player of the Year 1987, 1988, 1989; 1. Team All-SoCon 1987, 1988, 1989
Fred Hailey, OF: 1st team All-SoCon 1984, 1985 1986, 1987
Skip Nelloms, OV: 1st team All-SoCon 1985, 1987, 1988
Matt Raleigh, 3B / SS: 1. Team All-SoCon 1990, 1991, 1992
Wayne Tolleson: SoCon Hall of Fame 2020, SoCon Male Athlet of the Year 1977-78

CATAMOUNT BASKETBALL FOR MEN (2):
Frankie King, G: SoCon Player of the Year 1993-94, 1994-95
Kevin Martin, G: 1. Team All-SoCon 2001-02, 2002-03, 2003-04

CATAMOUNT LADIES BASKETBALL (2):
Laura Echols, C: 1. Team All-SoCon 1999-00, 2000-01, 2001-02
Jennifer Gardner, F: 1. Team All-SoCon 2002-03, 2003-04, 2004-05

CATAMOUNT MEN’S CROSS-COUNTRY SKIING (1):
Adam Pütt: 1. Team All-SoCon 2002, 2004, 2005

WOMEN’S CROSS-COUNTRY CATAMOUNT (1):
Susie Gärtner: SoCon Hall of Fame 2018

CATAMOUNT FOOTBALL (12):
Craig Aiken, WR: 1. Team All-SoCon 1992, 1993, 1994
Ian Berryman, P: 1. Team All-SoCon 2015, 2016, 2017
Alonzo Carmichael, TE: All-America 1985, 1986
Tiger Greene, DB: All-America 1983, 1984
Gerald Harp, WR: 1. Team All-SoCon 1978, 1979, 1980
Kerry Hayes, WR / KR: All of America 1992, 1993; 1. Team All-SoCon 1992, 1993, 1994
Anthony James, RB: SoCon Athlete of the Year 1982-83
Eric Johnson, DB: All of America 1997, 1998
Detrez Newsome, RB / AP: All of America 2016, 2017
Eric Rasheed, WR: 1. Team All-SoCon 1982, 1983, 1984
Kirk Roach, K: All of America 1984, 1985, 1987; 1. Team All-SoCon 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987
Wayne Tolleson, WR: SoCon Hall of Fame 2020; SoCon male athlete of the year 1977-78

CATAMOUNT MEN’S GOLF (4):
Matt Cook: 1. Team All-SoCon 2006, 2007, 2008; SoCon winner 2006, 2008
Andrés Cuenca: 1. Team All-SoCon 2007, 2008, 2009
JT Poston: 1. Team All-SoCon 2013, 2014, 2015; SoCon winner 2014, 2016
Brett Miller: 1. Team All-SoCon 1984, 1985, 1986

CATAMOUNT LADIES GOLF (2):
Ashley Hovda: 1. Team All-SoCon 2004, 2005, 2006
Desiree Karlsson: 1. Team All-SoCon 2008, 2009, 2010

CATAMOUNT MEN’S FOOTBALL (1):
Paul Garth: 1. Team All-SoCon 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981

CATAMOUNT TRACK & FELD MEN (11):
Earl Bates: ITK 600 yard record holder
Lawrence Briscoe: ITK 60-meter hurdle champion 2004, 2005, 2006
Matt Evans: Most outstanding field 2009 (ITK, OTK), 2010 (OTK); ITK high jump winner 2007, 2009, 2010; OTK high jump winner 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010; 10 tracks (4 ITK, 6 OTK)
Anthony James: SoCon male athlete of the year 1982-83
Jared Johnson: Most outstanding field 2014 (ITK), 2015 (ITK)
Philipp Johnson: OTK discus champion 1997, 1998, 1999
Cordell Livingston: Most Outstanding Athlete 2010 (ITK), 2011 (ITK, OTK)
Shawn Miller: Most Outstanding Athlete 1992 (OTK), 1993 (ITK), 1994 (OTK); 10 tracks (6 ITK, 4 OTK)
Manteo Mitchell: Most Outstanding Athlete 2008 (ITK, OTK), 2009 (ITK, OTK); Track 2008 (ITK, OTK), 2009 (ITK, OTK); ITK 400 meter champion 2007, 2008, 2009; OTK 400 meter champion 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009; 13 tracks (7 ITK, 6 OTK)
Adam Pütt: OTK 1,500 meter champion 2004, 2005, 2006
Dominique Jung: OTK 100 meter champion 2007, 2008, 2009

CATAMOUNT LADIES TRACK & FELD (20):
Dascha Arnaut: Most Outstanding Track 2017 (OTK), 2018 (OTK)
Alisha Bradshaw: Most outstanding field 2013 (ITK, OTK), 2015 (ITK, OTK); ITK master in weight loss 2013, 2014, 2015; OTK discus champion 2012, 2013, 2015
Jane’t Carothers: Outstanding Athlete 2010 (ITK); Track 2009 (ITK), 2010 (ITK), 2011 (ITK); ITK 400m champion 2009, 2010, 2011
Tayla Carter: ITK 60m master 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016; OTK 100m champion 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016; OTK 200m champion 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016; 14 tracks (6 ITK, 8 OTK)
Hailey Koch: 0TK Shot Put Master 2015, 2016, 2017
Asia Davis: OTK 400mH champion 2005, 2006, 2007
Joy Davis: OTK 400mH champion 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993
Susie Gärtner: SoCon Hall of Fame 2018
Felisha Garren: ITK 400m record holder
Ashley Herendon: ITK world champion in shot put 1999, 2000, 2001; OTK javelin master 1999, 2000, 2001
LaSha Jackson: OTK Shot Put Master 1995, 1996, 1997
Valerie Jalajas: ITK PV master 1999, 2000, 2001; OTK PV Master 1999, 2000, 2001
Virginia Lacombe: Most Outstanding Athlete 2001 (OTK); Field 2002 (OTK); ITK HJ master 2000, 2001, 2002
Leslie Martin: OTK 800m champion 2003, 2004, 2005
Felicia Paulding: Outstanding Athlete 2010 (OTK); Track 2009 (OTK); OTK 100m champion 2008, 2009, 2010
Raquel Ramseur: ITK 400m champion 2006, 2007, 2008; OTK 400m champion 2006, 2007, 2008
From Ross: ITK LJ record holder
Angela Rowe: OTK 400m record holder
Zakiyyah Stewart: Outstanding Athlete 2011 (OTK); Field 2010 (OTK); OTK hammer champions 2010, 2011, 2012
Laura Tieszen: Most outstanding field 2004 (OTK), 2005 (ITK, OTK); ITK PV Champion 2003, 2004, 2005: OTK PV Champion 2003, 2004, 2005: OTK PV record holder

CATAMOUNT VOLLEYBALL (3):
Christy Attebery, Ohio: 1. Team All-SoCon 1999, 2000, 2001
Emily Holliday, Ohio: 1. Team All-SoCon 1983, 1984, 1985
Crystal Sullivan, Ohio: 1. Team All-SoCon 1984, 1985, 1986


The league named teams in each of the sports it currently sponsors and which it has supported for at least 25 years. The selection criteria vary from team to team, but the student athletes must have participated in SoCon for at least two seasons.

Other common benchmarks are:
– Member of the College Hall of Fame for the sport
– Member of the SoCon Hall of Fame
– National player of the year
– All America awards in two different academic years
– SoCon male or female athlete of the year
– Two-time SoCon Player of the Year

Click HERE for the team-by-team criteria for each sports team

The league had 44 full-time members throughout its illustrious history, spawning the Southeastern Conference (1932) and the Atlantic Coast Conference (1953), and currently serves as the seat of 10 institutions in six states in the Southeast.

Please note that the list of awards is not exhaustive – it only includes those that meet the selection criteria for each sport. The award will take place until the end of the 2020/21 academic year. Given a 100-year history, the league’s records are incomplete. If someone is missing from the lists who meets the criteria, please contact SoCon Assistant Commissioner for Media Relations Phil Perry at [email protected]


Comments are closed.