Track and field athletes from the St. Cloud area ready to meet in the state of Minnesota

0



ST. CLOUD – A total of 22 athletes from six different schools in the area will compete in Grade A and 2A athletics meetings in St. Michael Albertville this week.

Albany and Cathedral together sent 12 athletes from the Section 5A final last week in St. John’s, with eight of the huskies coming. Both Albany 4x800m relays set season bests to qualify for the state, and Kristine Kalthoff (3200m), Olivia Goebel (1600m) and Grant Mayers (800m) will all run individual endurance races.

The Cathedral Boys 4x800m relay took first place, making it the first Crusader athlete to qualify for the state in at least half a decade. Junior gymnast Schad will also compete as an individual in the 3200 m run.

Apollo will send seven athletes to the Class 2A meeting, including the boys’ 4 x 100 m relay and 100 and 200 m individual relay (David Boyd Jr.), 3200 m (Sam Brewer), 800 m m run (Brooke Verkinnes) and triple jump (Noelle.). Hackenmüller). ROCORI (Cecelia Woods, 100m hurdles) Sartell (Evan Flores, pole vault) and Sauk Rapids-Rice (Justus Floren, long jump) each have a starter.

In the honor roll, ROCORI remained at the top with nine boys and 18 girls, which corresponds to 27 entries. Apollo used strong performances in the sprints and good conditions on Saturday in Fergus Falls to rise to a total of 21 participants, most of them for a boys’ team of 13. Sartell (17), Albany (14), Sauk-Rapids Rice (11) Cathedral (10) and Tech (nine) also showed strong performances in the sections. Next week will be the final edition of the 2021 Honor Roll.

More: Punched state tickets for track and field athletes of section 8AA, relays

During the season, the athletes appear on the list only once per event. For example, if an athlete has the three best surface times in the 100-meter run, only his top performance is on the list.

Here are the top performances in each event from our seven local schools: Albany, Apollo, Cathedral, ROCORI, Sartell, Sauk Rapids-Rice, and Tech. This list is updated every week during the season.

The meeting point for each performance is also listed for each event.

More: Albany, Cathedral sends runners to Section 5A track and field finals

Top performances by the boys

100m line

10/1/93, David Boyd Jr., Apollo senior (Fergus Falls, June 12)

11.26.16, Peter Zorn, Apollo senior (Fergus Falls, June 12th)

3/11:53, Ethan McClellan, sophomore Sartell (Sauk Rapids-Rice, June 3)

200m line

1. 21.98, David Boyd Jr., Apollo senior (Fergus Falls, June 12)

2.2.59pm, Peter Zorn, Apollo senior (Fergus Falls, June 12th)

3. 22.86, Erassy Antsino, Apollo senior (Fergus Falls, June 12th)

400m run

1. 52.04, Clark Nelson, ROCORI senior (Sauk Rapids-Reis, June 3)

2.52.58, Isaac Noska, Albany Junior (St. John’s, June 9)

3.52.86, Andrew Gottwalt, Tech Junior (Sartell, June 9)

800m run

1.1: 59.14, Grant Mayers, Albany Jr. (St. John’s, June 9)

2.1: 59.85, Clark Nelson, ROCORI senior (Fergus Falls, June 12th)

3.1: 59.94, Andrew Karls, Apollo Junior (Fergus Falls, June 12)

1600m run

1. 4: 33.56, Kallen Murphy, Tech Senior (Sauk Rapids-Rice, June 3)

2. 4: 33.77, Grant Mayers, Albany Junior (Milaca, May 11)

3. 4: 34.54, Vincent Kaluza, ROCORI second year (Sauk Rapids-Rice, June 3)

3200m run

1. 9: 37.78, Sam Brewer, Apollo Sr. (Sartell, June 9)

2. 9: 56.60, Turner Schad, Dom junior (Milaca, May 11th)

3. 9: 59.33, Vincent Kaluza, ROCORI second year (Sartell, June 9th)

110m hurdles

1.15.67, Carter Loesch, Sauk Rapids-Rice Junior (Fergus Falls, June 12th)

2.15.77, Logan Clark, Sartell Junior (Fergus Falls, June 12)

3. 16.66, Evan Flores, Sartell senior (Fergus Falls, May 21)

300m hurdles

1. 42.26, Carter Loesch, Sauk Rapids-Rice Junior (Sartell, June 9th)

2. 42.70, Logan Clark, Sartell Junior (Sartell, June 9)

3. 43.30, Camdyn Bauer, ROCORI senior (Fergus Falls, May 21)

4x100m relay

1.43.39, Apollo (Fergus Falls, June 12th)

2.45.67, ROCORI (Fergus Falls, May 21)

3. 45.82, Sauk Rapids rice (Sauk Rapids rice, June 3)

4x200m relay

1.1: 35.81, Tech (Sauk Rapids-Reis, June 3)

T-2. 1: 36.52, ROCORI (Alexandria, May 28)

T-2. 1: 36.52, Albany (St. John’s June 9)

4x400m relay

1. 3: 33.67, Cathedral (Albania, June 1)

2. 3: 37.21, Sartell (Sauk Rapids-Reis, June 3)

3. 3: 37.46, Sauk Rapids-Reis (Sauk Rapids-Reis, June 3)

4x800m relay

1.8: 19.13, Cathedral (St. John’s, June 9th)

2.8: 27.32, Albany (St. John’s, June 9)

3. 8: 36.67, Apollo (Sauk Rapids-Reis, June 3)

Long jump

1. 20 feet-11 inches, Tayton Philavanh, Sauk Rapids-Rice senior (Fergus Falls, June 12)

2. 20 feet-3 inches, Erassy Antsino, Apollo senior (Apollo, May 13)

3. 20 feet, Austin Horn, Sauk Rapids-Rice Junior (Sauk Rapids-Rice, June 3)

Triple jump

1. 42 feet-5 inches, Garrison Murray, Tech Junior (Sauk Rapids-Rice, June 3)

2.41 feet-5 inches, Jacob Corrow, Apollo Sr. (Sartell, June 9)

2.41 feet-4.5 inches, Anthony Mahowald, Sartell Sophomore (Sartell, June 9)

high jump

1.6 feet-2 inches, Garrison Murray, Tech Junior (Sauk Rapids-Rice, June 3)

2.6 feet, Jacob Corrow, Apollo senior (Fergus Falls, June 12)

T-3. 5 feet-11 inches, Carter Loesch, Sauk Rapids-Rice Junior (Sauk Rapids-Rice, May 1)

T-3. 5 feet-11 inches, Tyler Hansen, Apollo Junior (Sauk Rapids-Rice, June 3)

Pole vault

1. 13 feet-3 inches, Evan Flores, Sartell Sr. (Sauk Rapids-Rice, June 3)

2. 12 feet-6 inches, Brandon Kempanich, Sartell senior (five times)

3. 11 feet – 10 inches, John Engelkes, Sartell Sr. (Sartell, June 9)

Shot put

1. 50 feet-2 inches, Josh Russell, Tech Junior (Tech, May 26)

2. 48 feet – 10 inches, John Kaczor, Tech Junior (Tech, May 26)

3. 43 feet-7 inches, Grady Minnerath, ROCORI Newbie (Fergus Falls, May 6)

discus

1. 134 foot-1 inch, Zach Lindstrom, Sartell senior (Sartell, May 13)

2. 127 feet-8 inches, Luke Gunnerson, ROCORI sophomore (ROCORI, May 13)

3.125 feet-4 inches, Josh Russell, Tech Junior (Sauk Rapids-Rice, June 3)

Girls’ excellence

100m line

1. 12.65, Brenna Virnig, Sartell Junior (Fergus Falls, June 12th)

December 2, 81, Hope Schueller, Second Year of the Cathedral (St. John’s, June 9)

12/3/96, Noelle Hackenmüller, Apollo Junior (Alexandria, May 6th)

200m line

1. 26:55, Hope Schueller, Second Year of the Cathedral (St. John’s, June 9)

2. 26.87, Grace Acheson, ROCORI senior (Fergus Falls, June 12)

3. 27.20, Noelle Hackenmüller, Apollo Junior (Apollo, May 13)

400m run

1.1: 02.33, Hailee Stich, Albany eighth grader (St. John’s, June 9)

2.1: 02.47, Hannah Klein, Albany eighth grader (Milaca, May 25)

3.1: 02.93, Paige Larsen, ROCORI newcomer (Alexandria, May 28th)

800m run

1. 2: 25.02, Olivia Goebel, Albany newcomer (Albany, May 6th)

2.2: 25.29, Brooke Verkinnes, Apollo Junior (Sauk Rapids-Reis, June 3)

3.2: 25.31, Ava Larsen, ROCORI Junior (twice)

1600m run

1.5: 04.72, Olivia Goebel, Albany newcomer (Albany, June 1st)

2.5: 11.30, Kristine Kalthoff, Albany senior (Milaca, May 11th)

3.5: 19.97, Ava Larsen, ROCORI Junior (Fergus Falls, June 12th)

3200m run

1. 11: 27.70, Kristine Kalthoff, Albany senior (Milaca, May 11)

2. 11: 46.39, Elise Hofer, ROCORI seventh grader (Alexandria, May 28)

3. 11: 52.04, Laina Viere, ROCORI second year (Alexandria, May 28)

100m hurdles

1.15.05, Cecelia Woods, ROCORI second year (Fergus Falls, June 12th)

2. 15.80, Aedyn Colville, ROCORI senior (Fergus Falls, June 12th)

3. 16.82, Noelle Hackenmüller, Apollo Junior (Alexandria, May 6th)

300m hurdles

1. 46.05, Noelle Hackenmüller, Apollo Junior (Fergus Falls, June 12th)

2. 47.69, Cecelia Woods, ROCORI sophomore (twice)

3. 48.74, Aedyn Colville, ROCORI senior (Fergus Falls, June 12)

4x100m relay

1. 51.31, Sartell (Fergus Falls, June 12)

2.51.34, ROCORI (Fergus Falls, June 12)

3.52.47, Cathedral (St. John’s, June 9th)

4x200m relay

1.1: 47.97, ROCORI (Fergus Falls, June 12)

2.1: 48.75, Cathedral (Albania, June 1st)

3.1: 49.70, Albany (St. John’s, June 9)

4x400m relay

1.4: 12.92, Albany (St. John’s, June 9)

2. 4: 13.60, Cathedral (Albania, June 1st)

3. 4: 18.83, ROCORI (Sauk Rapids-Reis, June 3rd)

4x800m relay

1. 9: 44.06, Albany (St. John’s, June 9)

2. 9: 50.87, ROCORI (Fergus Falls, June 12)

3. 9: 59.68, Cathedral (St. John’s, June 9)

Long jump

T-1. 17 feet-4 inches, Justus Floren, Sauk Rapids-Rice senior (Sartell, June 9)

T-1. 17 foot-4 in, Noelle Hackenmüller, Apollo Junior (Apollo, April 15)

3.17 feet-0.5 inches, Emma Schwartz, Sartell senior (Sartell, June 9)

Triple jump

1. 35 feet-10.5 inches, Noelle Hackenmüller, Apollo Junior (Fergus Falls, June 12)

2. 34 feet-2 inches, Kate Van Erp, ROCORI eighth grader (Fergus Falls, June 12)

3. 33 feet – 11.5 inches, Faith Van Erp, Cathedral Senior (St. John’s, June 9)

high jump

1.5 feet-3 inches, Sofia Villalobos, Tech senior (Willmar, May 6)

T-2. 5 feet-2 inches, Justus Floren, Sauk Rapids-Rice senior (four times)

T-2. 5 feet-2 inches, Ava Thoennes, ROCORI Newbie (Sartell, June 9)

Pole vault

T-1. 9 feet-3 inches, Libby Lommel, Apollo Junior (Fergus Falls, June 12)

T-1. 9 foot-3 inches, Hailey Westrup, Sartell Sophomore (Fergus Falls, June 12)

3. 9 feet, Lauren Jaensich, Sartell senior (Fergus Falls, June 12)

Shot put

1. 35 feet-8 inches, Brianna Schneider, ROCORI eighth grader (Sauk Rapids-Rice, June 3)

2. 34 feet-0.75 inches, Mckenna Faber, ROCORI Junior (Sauk Rapids-Rice, June 3)

3. 32 feet-7 inches, Kajsa Finnern, Sartell Newbie (Fergus Falls, May 21)

discus

1. 108 feet-6 inches, Hailee Cullen, Sauk Rapids-Rice Junior (Sartell, June 9)

1. 105 feet-3 inches, Kajsa Finnern, Sartell Newbie (Sartell, May 13)

3. 104 feet-0.5 inches, Brooke Mushatt, Sauk Rapids-Rice Newbie (Sartell, June 9)

Zach Dwyer is a sports reporter and photographer for the St. Cloud Times. Reach him at 320-406-5660 or [email protected] Follow him on Twitter @sctimeszach.

Support local journalism. Subscribe to sctimes.com today.





Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.